Management Analyst Salary in Santa Rosa, CA

Management Analysts in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $108,490 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,882 take-home, or $6,490 a month.

Median salary
$108,490
$52.16 per hour
Typical range
$59,500 – $166,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
880
0.75× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Santa Rosa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,882
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$6,490Monthly
$3,245Twice a month
$2,995Every 2 weeks
$37.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,038
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,726
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,573
  • California income tax$5,860
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,410
  • Take-home pay$77,882

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,500$28.61$47,595$3,966
25th percentile$76,900$36.97$58,990$4,916
Median (50th)$108,490$52.16$77,882$6,490
75th percentile$125,950$60.55$88,232$7,353
90th percentile (top earners)$166,260$79.93$111,511$9,293

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $108,490 buys in Santa Rosa, CA

Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $77,882 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,258 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,155
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,827
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,335
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Santa Rosa, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Rosa, CA ranks #92 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
92Santa Rosa, CA$108,490$77,882$72,258

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Santa Rosa, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $108,490 a year, or about $52.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,900 and $125,950.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?

On the median $108,490 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $77,882 a year ($6,490 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,270 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,258 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #92 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Rosa, CA →