Management Analyst Salary in Oxnard, CA

Management Analysts in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $102,570 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,345 take-home, or $6,195 a month.

Median salary
$102,570
$49.31 per hour
Typical range
$58,720 – $166,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
1,820
0.97× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,345
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$6,195Monthly
$3,098Twice a month
$2,859Every 2 weeks
$35.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,735
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,359
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,487
  • California income tax$5,309
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,333
  • Take-home pay$74,345

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,720$28.23$47,025$3,919
25th percentile$79,210$38.08$60,388$5,032
Median (50th)$102,570$49.31$74,345$6,195
75th percentile$131,970$63.45$91,708$7,642
90th percentile (top earners)$166,460$80.03$111,626$9,302

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,570 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,345 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,260 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,945
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #122 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
122Oxnard, CA$102,570$74,345$67,260

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Oxnard, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $102,570 a year, or about $49.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,210 and $131,970.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $102,570 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $74,345 a year ($6,195 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,643 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,260 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #122 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →