Cost of Living in Santa Cruz, CA
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Santa Cruz, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Santa Cruz, CA?
With a price level of 109.9 (U.S. average = 100), Santa Cruz, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 64% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 53% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Santa Cruz, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 109.9 | +9.9% |
| Housing | 164.3 | +64.3% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 152.7 | +52.7% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Santa Cruz, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,179 | $127,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,298 | $131,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,214 | $168,560/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $5,377 | $215,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $5,659 | $226,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Santa Cruz, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Santa Cruz, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $44,000 | $36,213 |
| $60,000 | $65,900 | $52,214 |
| $80,000 | $87,900 | $65,580 |
| $100,000 | $109,900 | $78,725 |
| $150,000 | $164,800 | $110,668 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Santa Cruz, CA's median wage of $54,730 takes home about $3,676 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $3,298, which is 90% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $378 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA
- Federal income tax$4,388
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,393
- Medicare (1.45%)$794
- California income tax$1,333
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$711
- Take-home pay$44,111
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Santa Cruz, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $43,400 | $35,762 | $32,542 |
| Office Clerks, General | $41,040 | $33,991 | $30,930 |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,620 | $32,175 | $29,278 |
| Cashier | $37,390 | $31,252 | $28,438 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $26,341 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Santa Cruz, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz, CA | 109.9 | $3,298 | $54,730 | 98,500 |
| Slidell, LA | 92.7 | $1,130 | $43,710 | 98,240 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 89.4 | $1,033 | $46,190 | 97,190 |
| Binghamton, NY | 92.9 | $868 | $49,460 | 97,030 |
| Yakima, WA | 95.5 | $1,047 | $47,810 | 97,010 |
| Springfield, IL | 92.7 | $970 | $52,670 | 100,810 |
| Athens, GA | 93.3 | $1,183 | $41,220 | 95,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Santa Cruz, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area are 109.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 164.3%. It is the #11 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Santa Cruz, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $65,938 in Santa Cruz, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $54,730.
Can you afford Santa Cruz, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $54,730 median wage takes home about $3,676 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $3,298 would take 90% of that.
How much is rent in Santa Cruz, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Santa Cruz, CA are $3,179 for a studio, $3,298 for one bedroom, $4,214 for two bedrooms and $5,377 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Santa Cruz, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $43,400
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $38,620
- Cashier — $37,390
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $41,040