Accountant and Auditor Salary in St. Cloud, MN
Accountants and Auditors in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $77,720 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,744 take-home, or $4,979 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median accountant and auditor salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,268
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,819
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,127
- Minnesota income tax$3,762
- Take-home pay$59,744
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
Accountant and Auditor pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $53,420 | $25.68 | $42,994 | $3,583 |
| 25th percentile | $64,250 | $30.89 | $50,959 | $4,247 |
| Median (50th) | $77,720 | $37.37 | $59,744 | $4,979 |
| 75th percentile | $95,870 | $46.09 | $71,279 | $5,940 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,800 | $60.00 | $89,603 | $7,467 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $77,720 buys in St. Cloud, MN
Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median accountant and auditor's $59,744 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,177 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Accountant and Auditor jobs are about as common in St. Cloud, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for accountants and auditors, adjusted for cost of living
St. Cloud, MN ranks #53 of 281 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkersburg, WV | $100,420 | $75,570 | $86,796 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $100,890 | $79,806 | $83,320 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $121,700 | $85,775 | $77,679 |
| 4 | Midland, MI | $91,790 | $69,754 | $75,885 |
| 5 | Kennewick, WA | $93,280 | $74,452 | $74,394 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $96,110 | $71,858 | $73,063 |
| 7 | Charlotte, NC | $92,910 | $70,994 | $72,928 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $94,470 | $75,290 | $72,624 |
| 53 | St. Cloud, MN | $77,720 | $59,744 | $68,177 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 281 metros →
Accountant and Auditor salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Rochester, MN — $83,960
- Duluth, MN — $77,400
- Minneapolis, MN — $86,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a accountant and auditor make in St. Cloud, MN?
The median accountant and auditor salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $77,720 a year, or about $37.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,250 and $95,870.
What is a accountant and auditor’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?
On the median $77,720 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $59,744 a year ($4,979 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,762 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a accountant and auditor?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $83,680. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,177 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #53 of 281 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a accountant and auditor afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median accountant and auditor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Cloud, MN
- Human Resources Specialist — $74,710