Baker Salary in Buffalo, NY

Bakers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $37,610 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,966 take-home, or $2,580 a month.

Median salary
$37,610
$18.08 per hour
Typical range
$32,240 – $46,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
900
1.11× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,966
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$2,580Monthly
$1,290Twice a month
$1,191Every 2 weeks
$14.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,333
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,332
  • Medicare (1.45%)$545
  • New York income tax$1,434
  • Take-home pay$30,966

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Baker pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,240$15.50$26,941$2,245
25th percentile$35,080$16.87$29,069$2,422
Median (50th)$37,610$18.08$30,966$2,580
75th percentile$41,540$19.97$33,911$2,826
90th percentile (top earners)$46,800$22.50$37,854$3,154

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,610 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,966 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,308 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,441
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #27 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
27Buffalo, NY$37,610$30,966$32,308

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Buffalo, NY?

The median baker salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $37,610 a year, or about $18.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,080 and $41,540.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $37,610 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $30,966 a year ($2,580 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,434 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,308 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #27 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →