Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Buffalo, NY

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
95.8
U.S. average = 100 · #149 of 387
Median wage
$50,790
all jobs · $3,404/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,139
HUD fair market rent
▲1.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Buffalo, NY rose from $50,190 (May 2024) to $50,790 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.2%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Buffalo, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Buffalo, NY?

    With a price level of 95.8 (U.S. average = 100), Buffalo, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 19% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 29% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Buffalo, NY vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items95.8−4.2%
    Housing81.0−19.0%
    Goods99.7−0.3%
    Utilities129.5+29.5%
    Other services97.8−2.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Buffalo, NY

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,105$44,200/yr
    1 bedroom$1,139$45,560/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,343$53,720/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,640$65,600/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,869$74,760/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Buffalo, NY

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Buffalo, NYTake-home here
    $40,000$38,300$31,483
    $60,000$57,500$45,873
    $80,000$76,700$59,244
    $100,000$95,800$71,613
    $150,000$143,800$102,109

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Buffalo, NY's median wage of $50,790 takes home about $3,404 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,139, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,265 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Buffalo, NY

    Paycheck in Buffalo, NY
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,844
    per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
    $3,404Monthly
    $1,702Twice a month
    $1,571Every 2 weeks
    $19.64Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,915
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,149
    • Medicare (1.45%)$736
    • New York income tax$2,146
    • Take-home pay$40,844

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Buffalo, NY

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Financial Manager$164,230$114,868$119,849
    Lawyer$130,800$93,991$98,066
    Software Developer$127,850$92,149$96,144
    General and Operations Manager$103,280$76,434$79,749
    Project Management Specialist$101,180$75,081$78,336
    Registered Nurse$99,060$73,714$76,911
    Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$89,950$67,843$70,785
    Management Analyst$84,710$64,446$67,241
    Accountant and Auditor$82,120$62,764$65,486
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,280$60,919$63,561
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$76,490$59,107$61,670
    Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist$75,990$58,783$61,331
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$75,030$58,159$60,681
    Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant$74,870$58,055$60,572
    Human Resources Specialist$74,510$57,821$60,328
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$73,070$56,886$59,353
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$70,000$54,892$57,272
    Carpenter$63,500$50,370$52,554
    Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse$63,370$50,273$52,453
    Computer User Support Specialist$60,660$48,242$50,334

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in New York cities

    Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    New York, NY$61,430112.6$2,37858%$1,690$43,370
    Buffalo, NY$50,79095.8$1,13933%$2,265$42,615
    Rochester, NY$51,21097.0$1,25637%$2,174$42,417
    Albany, NY$58,46099.6$1,41736%$2,466$46,796
    Syracuse, NY$52,99095.7$1,12332%$2,418$44,383
    Kiryas Joel, NY$50,990109.4$1,54945%$1,867$37,464
    Utica, NY$48,97092.7$92628%$2,364$42,599
    Binghamton, NY$49,46092.9$86826%$2,453$42,910
    Kingston, NY$50,020100.7$1,38641%$1,970$39,984
    Glens Falls, NY$49,09094.9$1,06632%$2,231$41,711
    Ithaca, NY$58,130103.3$1,46638%$2,396$44,858
    Watertown, NY$47,60087.7$1,07133%$2,133$43,851
    Elmira, NY$47,85094.4$97830%$2,242$40,934

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Buffalo, NY vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Buffalo, NY95.8$1,139$50,790534,550
    Birmingham, AL91.6$1,115$47,770520,290
    Omaha, NE91.9$1,144$49,660498,100
    Fresno, CA102.2$1,315$46,910476,890
    Grand Rapids, MI95.5$1,242$47,570598,260
    Hartford, CT102.7$1,477$59,940599,770
    Tulsa, OK89.2$976$46,670458,730

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Buffalo, NY expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area are 95.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 81.0%. It is the #149 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Buffalo, NY?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,506 in Buffalo, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,790.

    Can you afford Buffalo, NY on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $50,790 median wage takes home about $3,404 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,139 would take 33% of that.

    How much is rent in Buffalo, NY?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Buffalo, NY are $1,105 for a studio, $1,139 for one bedroom, $1,343 for two bedrooms and $1,640 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Buffalo, NY

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Legal Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in New York

    New York paycheck calculator →