Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Glens Falls, NY

Glens Falls, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
94.9
U.S. average = 100 · #170 of 387
Median wage
$49,090
all jobs · $3,297/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,066
HUD fair market rent
▲1.5%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Glens Falls, NY rose from $48,360 (May 2024) to $49,090 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.9%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Glens Falls, NY?

    With a price level of 94.9 (U.S. average = 100), Glens Falls, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 24% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 34% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Glens Falls, NY vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items94.9−5.1%
    Housing76.2−23.8%
    Goods99.7−0.3%
    Utilities133.8+33.8%
    Other services97.8−2.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Glens Falls, NY

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,041$41,640/yr
    1 bedroom$1,066$42,640/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,348$53,920/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,742$69,680/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,785$71,400/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Glens Falls, NY

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Glens Falls, NYTake-home here
    $40,000$37,900$31,183
    $60,000$56,900$45,424
    $80,000$75,900$58,724
    $100,000$94,900$71,033
    $150,000$142,300$101,173

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Glens Falls, NY's median wage of $49,090 takes home about $3,297 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,066, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,231 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Glens Falls, NY

    Paycheck in Glens Falls, NY
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,570
    per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
    $3,297Monthly
    $1,649Twice a month
    $1,522Every 2 weeks
    $19.02Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,711
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,044
    • Medicare (1.45%)$712
    • New York income tax$2,054
    • Take-home pay$39,570

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

    Pay and living costs in New York cities

    Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    New York, NY$61,430112.6$2,37858%$1,690$43,370
    Buffalo, NY$50,79095.8$1,13933%$2,265$42,615
    Rochester, NY$51,21097.0$1,25637%$2,174$42,417
    Albany, NY$58,46099.6$1,41736%$2,466$46,796
    Syracuse, NY$52,99095.7$1,12332%$2,418$44,383
    Kiryas Joel, NY$50,990109.4$1,54945%$1,867$37,464
    Utica, NY$48,97092.7$92628%$2,364$42,599
    Binghamton, NY$49,46092.9$86826%$2,453$42,910
    Kingston, NY$50,020100.7$1,38641%$1,970$39,984
    Glens Falls, NY$49,09094.9$1,06632%$2,231$41,711
    Ithaca, NY$58,130103.3$1,46638%$2,396$44,858
    Watertown, NY$47,60087.7$1,07133%$2,133$43,851
    Elmira, NY$47,85094.4$97830%$2,242$40,934

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Glens Falls, NY vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Glens Falls, NY94.9$1,066$49,09050,130
    Sandusky, OH89.3$871$44,97050,100
    Paducah, KY86.1$843$45,86050,270
    Twin Falls, ID92.1$980$45,40050,300
    Lima, OH89.7$844$47,17049,950
    Columbus, IN93.0$1,257$48,47049,820
    San Angelo, TX92.5$1,049$43,53049,770

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Glens Falls, NY expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Glens Falls, NY metro area are 94.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 76.2%. It is the #170 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Glens Falls, NY?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,920 in Glens Falls, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,090.

    Can you afford Glens Falls, NY on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $49,090 median wage takes home about $3,297 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,066 would take 32% of that.

    How much is rent in Glens Falls, NY?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Glens Falls, NY are $1,041 for a studio, $1,066 for one bedroom, $1,348 for two bedrooms and $1,742 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in New York

    New York paycheck calculator →