Cost of Living in Syracuse, NY
Syracuse, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Syracuse, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Syracuse, NY?
With a price level of 95.7 (U.S. average = 100), Syracuse, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 19% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 33% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Syracuse, NY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.7 | −4.3% |
| Housing | 80.7 | −19.3% |
| Goods | 99.7 | −0.3% |
| Utilities | 133.4 | +33.4% |
| Other services | 97.8 | −2.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Syracuse, NY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $995 | $39,800/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,123 | $44,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,392 | $55,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,691 | $67,640/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,848 | $73,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Syracuse, NY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Syracuse, NY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,300 | $31,483 |
| $60,000 | $57,400 | $45,798 |
| $80,000 | $76,600 | $59,179 |
| $100,000 | $95,700 | $71,549 |
| $150,000 | $143,600 | $101,984 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Syracuse, NY's median wage of $52,990 takes home about $3,541 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,123, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,418 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Syracuse, NY
- Federal income tax$4,179
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,285
- Medicare (1.45%)$768
- New York income tax$2,264
- Take-home pay$42,493
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Syracuse, NY
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New York cities
Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $61,430 | 112.6 | $2,378 | 58% | $1,690 | $43,370 |
| Buffalo, NY | $50,790 | 95.8 | $1,139 | 33% | $2,265 | $42,615 |
| Rochester, NY | $51,210 | 97.0 | $1,256 | 37% | $2,174 | $42,417 |
| Albany, NY | $58,460 | 99.6 | $1,417 | 36% | $2,466 | $46,796 |
| Syracuse, NY | $52,990 | 95.7 | $1,123 | 32% | $2,418 | $44,383 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $50,990 | 109.4 | $1,549 | 45% | $1,867 | $37,464 |
| Utica, NY | $48,970 | 92.7 | $926 | 28% | $2,364 | $42,599 |
| Binghamton, NY | $49,460 | 92.9 | $868 | 26% | $2,453 | $42,910 |
| Kingston, NY | $50,020 | 100.7 | $1,386 | 41% | $1,970 | $39,984 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $49,090 | 94.9 | $1,066 | 32% | $2,231 | $41,711 |
| Ithaca, NY | $58,130 | 103.3 | $1,466 | 38% | $2,396 | $44,858 |
| Watertown, NY | $47,600 | 87.7 | $1,071 | 33% | $2,133 | $43,851 |
| Elmira, NY | $47,850 | 94.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,242 | $40,934 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Syracuse, NY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 95.7 | $1,123 | $52,990 | 300,130 |
| McAllen, TX | 85.9 | $847 | $35,830 | 296,700 |
| Provo, UT | 98.2 | $1,265 | $48,010 | 304,660 |
| Cape Coral, FL | 102.3 | $1,638 | $46,780 | 304,790 |
| Wichita, KS | 88.9 | $848 | $47,630 | 308,570 |
| Toledo, OH | 91.5 | $820 | $48,220 | 291,530 |
| Stockton, CA | 105.1 | $1,395 | $48,990 | 289,660 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Syracuse, NY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Syracuse, NY metro area are 95.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 80.7%. It is the #151 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Syracuse, NY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,445 in Syracuse, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $52,990.
Can you afford Syracuse, NY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $52,990 median wage takes home about $3,541 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,123 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Syracuse, NY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Syracuse, NY are $995 for a studio, $1,123 for one bedroom, $1,392 for two bedrooms and $1,691 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Syracuse, NY
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $108,140
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Accountant and Auditor — $82,230
Community and Social Service Occupations
- Social and Human Service Assistant — $47,330
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $78,560
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $77,900
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $37,330
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $86,960
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $42,940
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,440
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $47,640
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $33,940
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $77,090
- Retail Salesperson — $35,250
- Cashier — $33,950
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $72,620
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $52,000
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,500
- Customer Service Representative — $45,360
- Office Clerks, General — $45,060
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $54,300
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,330
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,660
- Light Truck Driver — $44,200
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,950