Cost of Living in Stockton, CA
Stockton-Lodi, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Stockton, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Stockton, CA?
With a price level of 105.1 (U.S. average = 100), Stockton, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 16% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Stockton, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 105.1 | +5.1% |
| Housing | 115.6 | +15.6% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 158.2 | +58.2% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Stockton, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,288 | $51,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,395 | $55,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,742 | $69,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,423 | $96,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,922 | $116,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Stockton, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Stockton, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $42,000 | $34,712 |
| $60,000 | $63,100 | $50,225 |
| $80,000 | $84,100 | $63,309 |
| $100,000 | $105,100 | $75,857 |
| $150,000 | $157,600 | $106,510 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Stockton, CA's median wage of $48,990 takes home about $3,326 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,395, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,931 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Stockton, CA
- Federal income tax$3,699
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,037
- Medicare (1.45%)$710
- California income tax$989
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$637
- Take-home pay$39,918
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Stockton, CA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Stockton, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CA | 105.1 | $1,395 | $48,990 | 289,660 |
| Portland, ME | 101.9 | $1,548 | $56,960 | 288,480 |
| Toledo, OH | 91.5 | $820 | $48,220 | 291,530 |
| Lexington, KY | 92.9 | $1,079 | $48,620 | 286,910 |
| McAllen, TX | 85.9 | $847 | $35,830 | 296,700 |
| New Haven, CT | 104.6 | $1,591 | $60,060 | 281,410 |
| Syracuse, NY | 95.7 | $1,123 | $52,990 | 300,130 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Stockton, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area are 105.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 115.6%. It is the #30 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Stockton, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,053 in Stockton, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,990.
Can you afford Stockton, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,990 median wage takes home about $3,326 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,395 would take 42% of that.
How much is rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Stockton, CA are $1,288 for a studio, $1,395 for one bedroom, $1,742 for two bedrooms and $2,423 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Stockton, CA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $105,040
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $97,400
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term — $65,190
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $45,550
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $134,580
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $46,530
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Protective Service Occupations
- Security Guard — $38,530
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $41,740
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $37,660
- Cashier — $36,340
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Customer Service Representative — $49,990
- Office Clerks, General — $48,500
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $46,490
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $59,590
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $73,970
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,470
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,290
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,330
- Light Truck Driver — $46,570
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $36,660