Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse Salary in Stockton, CA
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $35,640 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,938 take-home, or $2,495 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,097
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,210
- Medicare (1.45%)$517
- California income tax$415
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$463
- Take-home pay$29,938
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,550 | $16.61 | $29,120 | $2,427 |
| 25th percentile | $35,010 | $16.83 | $29,466 | $2,455 |
| Median (50th) | $35,640 | $17.13 | $29,938 | $2,495 |
| 75th percentile | $36,250 | $17.43 | $30,396 | $2,533 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $41,630 | $20.01 | $34,434 | $2,869 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,640 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse's $29,938 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,489 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stockton, CA has 8.1× the national concentration of farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #13 of 21 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $42,340 | $36,200 | $36,172 |
| 2 | Yakima, WA | $39,070 | $33,573 | $35,138 |
| 3 | Napa, CA | $44,370 | $36,490 | $32,420 |
| 4 | Yuma, AZ | $34,610 | $29,333 | $31,640 |
| 5 | El Centro, CA | $35,140 | $29,563 | $31,062 |
| 6 | Merced, CA | $36,350 | $30,471 | $31,006 |
| 7 | Modesto, CA | $37,850 | $31,597 | $30,350 |
| 8 | Hanford, CA | $35,890 | $30,126 | $29,648 |
| 13 | Stockton, CA | $35,640 | $29,938 | $28,489 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 21 metros →
About the job: farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse
Manually plant, cultivate, and harvest vegetables, fruits, nuts, horticultural specialties, and field crops. Use hand tools, such as shovels, trowels, hoes, tampers, pruning hooks, shears, and knives. Duties may include tilling soil and applying fertilizers; transplanting, weeding, thinning, or pruning crops; applying pesticides; or cleaning, grading, sorting, packing, and loading harvested products. May construct trellises, repair fences and farm buildings, or participate in irrigation activities.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -2.4% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse salaries elsewhere in California
- Napa, CA — $44,370
- El Centro, CA — $35,140
- Merced, CA — $36,350
- Modesto, CA — $37,850
- Hanford, CA — $35,890
- Visalia, CA — $34,800
- Bakersfield, CA — $34,620
- Sacramento, CA — $36,520
Frequently asked questions
How much does a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse make in Stockton, CA?
The median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $35,640 a year, or about $17.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,010 and $36,250.
What is a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $35,640 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $29,938 a year ($2,495 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $878 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse?
Pay here is 0% below the national median of $35,660. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,489 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #13 of 21 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.