Security Guard Salary in Stockton, CA
Security Guards in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $38,530 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,107 take-home, or $2,676 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,444
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,389
- Medicare (1.45%)$559
- California income tax$531
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$501
- Take-home pay$32,107
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,510 | $17.07 | $29,841 | $2,487 |
| 25th percentile | $35,850 | $17.24 | $30,096 | $2,508 |
| Median (50th) | $38,530 | $18.52 | $32,107 | $2,676 |
| 75th percentile | $46,400 | $22.31 | $38,014 | $3,168 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,050 | $26.95 | $45,075 | $3,756 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,530 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $32,107 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,553 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stockton, CA has 1.2× the national concentration of security guard jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #178 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 178 | Stockton, CA | $38,530 | $32,107 | $30,553 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in California
- Redding, CA — $42,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $45,160
- Napa, CA — $47,240
- San Jose, CA — $46,250
- Santa Maria, CA — $43,250
- El Centro, CA — $37,230
- Santa Cruz, CA — $43,610
- San Luis Obispo, CA — $42,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Stockton, CA?
The median security guard salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $38,530 a year, or about $18.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,850 and $46,400.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $38,530 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,107 a year ($2,676 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,031 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,553 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #178 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $107,220
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $99,900
- Protective Service Workers, All Other — $37,530