Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Stockton, CA
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $36,660 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,704 take-home, or $2,559 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,219
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,273
- Medicare (1.45%)$532
- California income tax$456
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$477
- Take-home pay$30,704
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,320 | $16.50 | $28,948 | $2,412 |
| 25th percentile | $34,730 | $16.70 | $29,256 | $2,438 |
| Median (50th) | $36,660 | $17.63 | $30,704 | $2,559 |
| 75th percentile | $40,740 | $19.59 | $33,766 | $2,814 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,580 | $22.88 | $38,888 | $3,241 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,660 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,704 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,217 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stockton, CA has 2.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #104 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 104 | Stockton, CA | $36,660 | $30,704 | $29,217 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California
- Modesto, CA — $40,680
- San Jose, CA — $42,410
- Riverside, CA — $38,400
- San Francisco, CA — $41,610
- Santa Rosa, CA — $38,470
- Merced, CA — $34,320
- Bakersfield, CA — $35,260
- Sacramento, CA — $37,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Stockton, CA?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $36,660 a year, or about $17.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,730 and $40,740.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $36,660 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $30,704 a year ($2,559 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $932 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,217 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #104 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $73,970
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,470
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,290
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,330
- Light Truck Driver — $46,570
- Driver/Sales Worker — $43,390
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $36,980