Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Riverside, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $38,400 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,010 take-home, or $2,667 a month.

Median salary
$38,400
$18.46 per hour
Typical range
$34,540 – $56,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
10,560
1.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,010
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,667Monthly
$1,334Twice a month
$1,231Every 2 weeks
$15.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,428
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,381
  • Medicare (1.45%)$557
  • California income tax$525
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$499
  • Take-home pay$32,010

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,540$16.61$29,113$2,426
25th percentile$35,290$16.97$29,676$2,473
Median (50th)$38,400$18.46$32,010$2,667
75th percentile$45,070$21.67$37,016$3,085
90th percentile (top earners)$56,170$27.00$45,163$3,764

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,400 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $32,010 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,073 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$890
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.7× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #87 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
87Riverside, CA$38,400$32,010$30,073

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Riverside, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $38,400 a year, or about $18.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,290 and $45,070.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $38,400 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,010 a year ($2,667 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,025 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,073 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #87 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →