Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Merced, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Merced, CA metro area earn a median $34,320 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,948 take-home, or $2,412 a month.

Median salary
$34,320
$16.50 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $39,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Merced, CA
1,160
4.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Merced, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Merced, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,948
per year · effective tax rate 15.7%
$2,412Monthly
$1,206Twice a month
$1,113Every 2 weeks
$13.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,938
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,128
  • Medicare (1.45%)$498
  • California income tax$362
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$446
  • Take-home pay$28,948

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Merced, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
Median (50th)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
75th percentile$35,250$16.95$29,646$2,470
90th percentile (top earners)$39,840$19.15$33,091$2,758

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,320 buys in Merced, CA

Prices in Merced, CA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $28,948 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,456 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,213
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,503
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,199
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Merced, CA has 4.0× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Merced, CA ranks #99 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
99Merced, CA$34,320$28,948$29,456

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Merced, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Merced, CA metro area is $34,320 a year, or about $16.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,320 and $35,250.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Merced, CA?

On the median $34,320 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $28,948 a year ($2,412 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $808 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Merced, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,456 would in a typical U.S. city. Merced, CA ranks #99 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Merced, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Merced, CA is $1,213 a month ($1,503 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Merced, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Merced, CA →