Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Canton, OH
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $38,800 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,071 take-home, or $2,756 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,476
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,406
- Medicare (1.45%)$563
- Ohio income tax$285
- Take-home pay$33,071
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,020 | $13.95 | $25,482 | $2,123 |
| 25th percentile | $32,510 | $15.63 | $28,190 | $2,349 |
| Median (50th) | $38,800 | $18.65 | $33,071 | $2,756 |
| 75th percentile | $42,750 | $20.55 | $36,136 | $3,011 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,340 | $21.32 | $37,370 | $3,114 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,800 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $33,071 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,990 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Canton, OH has 1.3× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #4 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Toledo, OH — $37,260
- Akron, OH — $37,440
- Cleveland, OH — $37,440
- Columbus, OH — $38,090
- Cincinnati, OH — $36,650
- Dayton, OH — $35,360
- Youngstown, OH — $30,540
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Canton, OH?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $38,800 a year, or about $18.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,510 and $42,750.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $38,800 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $33,071 a year ($2,756 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $285 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,990 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #4 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $61,240
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,930
- Light Truck Driver — $39,440
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,900
- Driver/Sales Worker — $35,490
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,500
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $34,400