Cost of Living in Canton, OH
Canton-Massillon, OH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Canton, OH to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Canton, OH?
With a price level of 89.4 (U.S. average = 100), Canton, OH is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 42% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 3% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Canton, OH vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.4 | −10.6% |
| Housing | 58.1 | −41.9% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 96.9 | −3.1% |
| Other services | 98.9 | −1.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Canton, OH
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $29,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $846 | $33,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,086 | $43,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,371 | $54,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,451 | $58,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Canton, OH
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Canton, OH | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,800 | $30,743 |
| $60,000 | $53,600 | $44,556 |
| $80,000 | $71,500 | $57,946 |
| $100,000 | $89,400 | $70,047 |
| $150,000 | $134,100 | $100,018 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Ohio 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Canton, OH's median wage of $45,810 takes home about $3,209 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $846, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,363 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Canton, OH
- Federal income tax$3,317
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,840
- Medicare (1.45%)$664
- Ohio income tax$477
- Take-home pay$38,511
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Highest-paying jobs in Canton, OH
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $82,720 | $65,531 | $73,296 |
| Registered Nurse | $79,610 | $63,429 | $70,945 |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,430 | $37,440 | $41,876 |
| Office Clerks, General | $42,090 | $35,624 | $39,845 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $38,900 | $33,149 | $37,077 |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,840 | $32,326 | $36,157 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $36,210 | $31,061 | $34,742 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $34,500 | $29,734 | $33,258 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $31,850 | $27,678 | $30,958 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,480 | $25,839 | $28,901 |
| Cashier | $28,890 | $25,381 | $28,388 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,760 | $24,470 | $27,370 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Ohio cities
Half of Ohio’s 5,550,180 workers earn less than $49,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,820–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Dayton, OH stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wheeling, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | $51,340 | 95.5 | $1,179 | 33% | $2,388 | $44,834 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,448 | $43,928 |
| Cleveland, OH | $50,140 | 93.9 | $1,048 | 30% | $2,441 | $44,580 |
| Dayton, OH | $49,980 | 92.7 | $1,009 | 29% | $2,470 | $45,037 |
| Akron, OH | $48,840 | 93.4 | $985 | 29% | $2,420 | $43,764 |
| Toledo, OH | $48,220 | 91.5 | $820 | 24% | $2,545 | $44,154 |
| Canton, OH | $45,810 | 89.4 | $846 | 26% | $2,363 | $43,074 |
| Youngstown, OH | $43,800 | 87.4 | $771 | 25% | $2,308 | $42,281 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 26% | $2,302 | $42,492 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 26% | $2,292 | $42,232 |
| Sandusky, OH | $44,970 | 89.3 | $871 | 28% | $2,284 | $42,404 |
| Lima, OH | $47,170 | 89.7 | $844 | 26% | $2,453 | $44,125 |
| Mansfield, OH | $44,700 | 88.9 | $773 | 25% | $2,364 | $42,364 |
| Springfield, OH | $45,470 | 90.5 | $843 | 26% | $2,344 | $42,270 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,454 | $43,285 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Canton, OH vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton, OH | 89.4 | $846 | $45,810 | 163,080 |
| Beaumont, TX | 90.0 | $898 | $48,630 | 163,220 |
| Shreveport, LA | 84.8 | $982 | $44,820 | 162,750 |
| Spartanburg, SC | 91.1 | $1,061 | $47,650 | 165,150 |
| Waterbury, CT | 99.8 | $1,445 | $51,440 | 160,710 |
| Montgomery, AL | 89.7 | $870 | $44,950 | 165,550 |
| Peoria, IL | 91.2 | $818 | $49,590 | 166,020 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Canton, OH expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area are 89.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 58.1%. It is the #301 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Canton, OH?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,644 in Canton, OH (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,810.
Can you afford Canton, OH on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,810 median wage takes home about $3,209 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $846 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Canton, OH are $749 for a studio, $846 for one bedroom, $1,086 for two bedrooms and $1,371 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Canton, OH
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $82,720
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $79,610
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $37,840
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $31,850
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $36,210
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,760
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,480
- Cashier — $28,890
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Customer Service Representative — $44,430
- Office Clerks, General — $42,090
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,900
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,500