Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Canton, OH
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $38,900 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,149 take-home, or $2,762 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,488
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,412
- Medicare (1.45%)$564
- Ohio income tax$287
- Take-home pay$33,149
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,060 | $14.45 | $26,289 | $2,191 |
| 25th percentile | $35,420 | $17.03 | $30,448 | $2,537 |
| Median (50th) | $38,900 | $18.70 | $33,149 | $2,762 |
| 75th percentile | $42,480 | $20.42 | $35,927 | $2,994 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,540 | $23.34 | $40,629 | $3,386 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,900 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $33,149 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,077 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Canton, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #36 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 36 | Canton, OH | $38,900 | $33,149 | $37,077 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Youngstown, OH — $41,540
- Toledo, OH — $42,640
- Dayton, OH — $40,280
- Columbus, OH — $41,200
- Cincinnati, OH — $40,240
- Akron, OH — $39,100
- Cleveland, OH — $38,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Canton, OH?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $38,900 a year, or about $18.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,420 and $42,480.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $38,900 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $33,149 a year ($2,762 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $287 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,077 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #36 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,500