Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $43,300 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,978 take-home, or $2,998 a month.

Median salary
$43,300
$20.82 per hour
Typical range
$31,520 – $52,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
2,730
1.03× national concentration
▲7.0%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Cedar Rapids, IA rose from $40,470 (May 2024) to $43,300 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Cedar Rapids, IA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,978
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,998Monthly
$1,499Twice a month
$1,384Every 2 weeks
$17.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,016
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,685
  • Medicare (1.45%)$628
  • Iowa income tax$994
  • Take-home pay$35,978

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,520$15.15$26,960$2,247
25th percentile$35,890$17.25$30,306$2,525
Median (50th)$43,300$20.82$35,978$2,998
75th percentile$48,160$23.15$39,698$3,308
90th percentile (top earners)$52,940$25.45$43,357$3,613

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,300 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA

Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $35,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,441 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$800
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,049
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,198
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #6 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Iowa

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Cedar Rapids, IA?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $43,300 a year, or about $20.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,890 and $48,160.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?

On the median $43,300 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $35,978 a year ($2,998 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $994 in Iowa taxes in 2026.

Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,441 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #6 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA

Cost of living & all salaries in Cedar Rapids, IA →