Cost of Living in Cedar Rapids, IA
Cedar Rapids, IA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Cedar Rapids, IA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Cedar Rapids, IA?
With a price level of 89.0 (U.S. average = 100), Cedar Rapids, IA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 16% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.0 | −11.0% |
| Housing | 71.4 | −28.6% |
| Goods | 93.7 | −6.3% |
| Utilities | 84.0 | −16.0% |
| Other services | 92.9 | −7.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $28,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $800 | $32,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,049 | $41,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,443 | $57,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,712 | $68,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Cedar Rapids, IA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Cedar Rapids, IA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,600 | $30,084 |
| $60,000 | $53,400 | $43,710 |
| $80,000 | $71,200 | $56,865 |
| $100,000 | $89,000 | $68,711 |
| $150,000 | $133,400 | $98,028 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Iowa 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Cedar Rapids, IA's median wage of $49,360 takes home about $3,385 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $800, which is 24% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,585 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Federal income tax$3,743
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,060
- Medicare (1.45%)$716
- Iowa income tax$1,224
- Take-home pay$40,617
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $90,620 | $69,789 | $78,448 |
| Registered Nurse | $78,370 | $61,637 | $69,284 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,510 | $37,670 | $42,343 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,430 | $28,422 | $31,949 |
| Cashier | $29,270 | $25,238 | $28,369 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,280 | $24,476 | $27,512 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Iowa cities
Half of Iowa’s 1,559,240 workers earn less than $48,540 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,570–$70,290 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Ames, IA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Omaha, NE is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE | $49,660 | 91.9 | $1,144 | 34% | $2,260 | $44,441 |
| Des Moines, IA | $51,820 | 91.7 | $1,092 | 31% | $2,450 | $46,346 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 28% | $2,405 | $44,900 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $49,360 | 89.0 | $800 | 24% | $2,585 | $45,656 |
| Iowa City, IA | $50,060 | 91.5 | $932 | 27% | $2,497 | $44,971 |
| Waterloo, IA | $47,430 | 87.1 | $793 | 24% | $2,469 | $44,958 |
| Sioux City, IA | $47,030 | 86.5 | $925 | 29% | $2,311 | $44,918 |
| Dubuque, IA | $48,750 | 87.3 | $841 | 25% | $2,505 | $45,976 |
| Ames, IA | $50,220 | 88.8 | $975 | 28% | $2,465 | $46,465 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Cedar Rapids, IA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 89.0 | $800 | $49,360 | 139,260 |
| Huntington, WV | 88.4 | $829 | $44,600 | 140,740 |
| Rockford, IL | 92.2 | $895 | $47,120 | 137,650 |
| Evansville, IN | 91.5 | $860 | $46,540 | 135,250 |
| Flint, MI | 93.0 | $856 | $45,880 | 135,040 |
| Vallejo, CA | 108.5 | $1,705 | $58,620 | 144,130 |
| College Station, TX | 91.0 | $1,082 | $44,470 | 134,040 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Cedar Rapids, IA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area are 89.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.4%. It is the #312 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Cedar Rapids, IA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,378 in Cedar Rapids, IA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,360.
Can you afford Cedar Rapids, IA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,360 median wage takes home about $3,385 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $800 would take 24% of that.
How much is rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Cedar Rapids, IA are $723 for a studio, $800 for one bedroom, $1,049 for two bedrooms and $1,443 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Cedar Rapids, IA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $90,620
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $78,370
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,280
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $33,430
- Cashier — $29,270
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Customer Service Representative — $45,510
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,900
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,300