Cost of Living in Sioux City, IA
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Sioux City, IA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Sioux City, IA?
With a price level of 86.5 (U.S. average = 100), Sioux City, IA is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 42% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Sioux City, IA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.5 | −13.5% |
| Housing | 57.8 | −42.2% |
| Goods | 94.0 | −6.0% |
| Utilities | 82.7 | −17.3% |
| Other services | 92.7 | −7.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Sioux City, IA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $796 | $31,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $925 | $37,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,154 | $46,160/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,386 | $55,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,528 | $61,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Sioux City, IA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Sioux City, IA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,600 | $29,318 |
| $60,000 | $51,900 | $42,561 |
| $80,000 | $69,200 | $55,534 |
| $100,000 | $86,500 | $67,048 |
| $150,000 | $129,700 | $95,639 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Iowa 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Sioux City, IA's median wage of $47,030 takes home about $3,236 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $925, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,311 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Sioux City, IA
- Federal income tax$3,464
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,916
- Medicare (1.45%)$682
- Iowa income tax$1,135
- Take-home pay$38,833
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in Sioux City, IA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $51,540 | $42,286 | $48,911 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Iowa cities
Half of Iowa’s 1,559,240 workers earn less than $48,540 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,570–$70,290 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Ames, IA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Omaha, NE is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE | $49,660 | 91.9 | $1,144 | 34% | $2,260 | $44,441 |
| Des Moines, IA | $51,820 | 91.7 | $1,092 | 31% | $2,450 | $46,346 |
| Davenport, IA | $48,550 | 89.1 | $928 | 28% | $2,405 | $44,900 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $49,360 | 89.0 | $800 | 24% | $2,585 | $45,656 |
| Iowa City, IA | $50,060 | 91.5 | $932 | 27% | $2,497 | $44,971 |
| Waterloo, IA | $47,430 | 87.1 | $793 | 24% | $2,469 | $44,958 |
| Sioux City, IA | $47,030 | 86.5 | $925 | 29% | $2,311 | $44,918 |
| Dubuque, IA | $48,750 | 87.3 | $841 | 25% | $2,505 | $45,976 |
| Ames, IA | $50,220 | 88.8 | $975 | 28% | $2,465 | $46,465 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Sioux City, IA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
| Kenosha, WI | 101.1 | $1,092 | $48,310 | 75,450 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Rapid City, SD | 89.2 | $1,001 | $46,270 | 73,820 |
| Kahului, HI | 109.4 | $2,000 | $57,640 | 73,750 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Sioux City, IA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area are 86.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 57.8%. It is the #359 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Sioux City, IA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,872 in Sioux City, IA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,030.
Can you afford Sioux City, IA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,030 median wage takes home about $3,236 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $925 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Sioux City, IA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Sioux City, IA are $796 for a studio, $925 for one bedroom, $1,154 for two bedrooms and $1,386 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Sioux City, IA
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $51,540