Registered Nurse Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Registered Nurses in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $78,370 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,637 take-home, or $5,136 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,411
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,859
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,136
- Iowa income tax$2,326
- Take-home pay$61,637
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,940 | $29.78 | $50,247 | $4,187 |
| 25th percentile | $67,220 | $32.32 | $54,217 | $4,518 |
| Median (50th) | $78,370 | $37.68 | $61,637 | $5,136 |
| 75th percentile | $92,570 | $44.50 | $71,087 | $5,924 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $102,250 | $49.16 | $77,529 | $6,461 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,370 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,637 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,284 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #267 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 267 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $78,370 | $61,637 | $69,284 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Iowa City, IA — $85,940
- Waterloo, IA — $76,920
- Dubuque, IA — $76,790
- Sioux City, IA — $75,840
- Ames, IA — $77,160
- Davenport, IA — $77,150
- Des Moines, IA — $78,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $78,370 a year, or about $37.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,220 and $92,570.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $78,370 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $61,637 a year ($5,136 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,326 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,284 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #267 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.