Registered Nurse Salary in Santa Rosa, CA
Registered Nurses in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $174,550 a year — 79% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $116,298 take-home, or $9,692 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$30,626
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,822
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,531
- California income tax$12,004
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,269
- Take-home pay$116,298
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $110,800 | $53.27 | $79,263 | $6,605 |
| 25th percentile | $132,170 | $63.54 | $91,824 | $7,652 |
| Median (50th) | $174,550 | $83.92 | $116,298 | $9,692 |
| 75th percentile | $209,310 | $100.63 | $137,827 | $11,486 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $225,940 | $108.63 | $147,667 | $12,306 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $174,550 buys in Santa Rosa, CA
Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $116,298 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,899 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Santa Rosa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Rosa, CA ranks #3 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
- Redding, CA — $134,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $174,550 a year, or about $83.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $132,170 and $209,310.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?
On the median $174,550 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $116,298 a year ($9,692 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $14,273 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 79% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,899 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #3 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.