Registered Nurse Salary in Merced, CA

Registered Nurses in the Merced, CA metro area earn a median $131,620 a year — 35% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,506 take-home, or $7,626 a month.

Median salary
$131,620
$63.28 per hour
Typical range
$95,070 – $165,580
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Merced, CA
1,050
0.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Merced, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Merced, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,506
per year · effective tax rate 30.5%
$7,626Monthly
$3,813Twice a month
$3,519Every 2 weeks
$43.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,323
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,160
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,908
  • California income tax$8,011
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,711
  • Take-home pay$91,506

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Merced, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$95,070$45.71$69,864$5,822
25th percentile$118,890$57.16$84,096$7,008
Median (50th)$131,620$63.28$91,506$7,626
75th percentile$151,880$73.02$103,206$8,601
90th percentile (top earners)$165,580$79.61$111,118$9,260

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $131,620 buys in Merced, CA

Prices in Merced, CA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $91,506 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,112 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,213
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,503
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,413
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are less concentrated in Merced, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.61), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Merced, CA ranks #9 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
9Merced, CA$131,620$91,506$93,112

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Merced, CA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Merced, CA metro area is $131,620 a year, or about $63.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $118,890 and $151,880.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Merced, CA?

On the median $131,620 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $91,506 a year ($7,626 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,722 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Merced, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 35% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,112 would in a typical U.S. city. Merced, CA ranks #9 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Merced, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Merced, CA is $1,213 a month ($1,503 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Merced, CA →