Registered Nurse Salary in Santa Cruz, CA
Registered Nurses in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area earn a median $170,960 a year — 75% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,225 take-home, or $9,519 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Santa Cruz, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$29,764
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,600
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,479
- California income tax$11,670
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,222
- Take-home pay$114,225
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Santa Cruz, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $97,980 | $47.11 | $71,603 | $5,967 |
| 25th percentile | $122,310 | $58.80 | $86,130 | $7,177 |
| Median (50th) | $170,960 | $82.19 | $114,225 | $9,519 |
| 75th percentile | $210,360 | $101.13 | $138,489 | $11,541 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $210,870 | $101.38 | $138,810 | $11,568 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $170,960 buys in Santa Cruz, CA
Prices in Santa Cruz, CA are 9.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.64× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $114,225 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,939 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Santa Cruz, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Cruz, CA ranks #6 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
- Redding, CA — $134,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Santa Cruz, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is $170,960 a year, or about $82.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $122,310 and $210,360.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA?
On the median $170,960 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $114,225 a year ($9,519 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,892 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 75% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,939 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Cruz, CA ranks #6 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Santa Cruz, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Cruz, CA is $3,298 a month ($4,214 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.