Registered Nurse Salary in San Jose, CA
Registered Nurses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $216,740 a year — 122% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $142,511 take-home, or $11,876 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$40,752
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
- Medicare (1.45%)$3,293
- California income tax$15,927
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,818
- Take-home pay$142,511
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $124,140 | $59.68 | $87,186 | $7,266 |
| 25th percentile | $165,050 | $79.35 | $110,812 | $9,234 |
| Median (50th) | $216,740 | $104.20 | $142,511 | $11,876 |
| 75th percentile | $223,510 | $107.46 | $146,329 | $12,194 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $235,190 | $113.07 | $152,759 | $12,730 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $216,740 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $142,511 take-home pay has the buying power of $129,059 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
- Redding, CA — $134,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in San Jose, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $216,740 a year, or about $104.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $165,050 and $223,510.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $216,740 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $142,511 a year ($11,876 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $18,745 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 122% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $129,059 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Family Medicine Physician — $239,200+
- Nurse Practitioner — $231,560
- Physician Assistant — $223,640
- Dentists, General — $207,910
- Pharmacist — $199,040
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographer — $173,150
- Radiologic Technologist and Technician — $154,850
- Respiratory Therapist — $149,680
- Dental Hygienist — $139,990
- Physical Therapist — $139,000
- Occupational Therapist — $136,870
- Optometrist — $135,330