Registered Nurse Salary in Yuba City, CA
Registered Nurses in the Yuba City, CA metro area earn a median $149,320 a year — 53% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,728 take-home, or $8,477 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Yuba City, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$24,571
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,258
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,165
- California income tax$9,657
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,941
- Take-home pay$101,728
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Yuba City, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $98,270 | $47.25 | $71,776 | $5,981 |
| 25th percentile | $125,860 | $60.51 | $88,180 | $7,348 |
| Median (50th) | $149,320 | $71.79 | $101,728 | $8,477 |
| 75th percentile | $178,300 | $85.72 | $118,464 | $9,872 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $178,300 | $85.72 | $118,464 | $9,872 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $149,320 buys in Yuba City, CA
Prices in Yuba City, CA are 4.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.08× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $101,728 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,597 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Yuba City, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Yuba City, CA ranks #7 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Vallejo, CA — $203,290
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Merced, CA — $131,620
- Redding, CA — $134,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Yuba City, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Yuba City, CA metro area is $149,320 a year, or about $71.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $125,860 and $178,300.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Yuba City, CA?
On the median $149,320 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $101,728 a year ($8,477 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,598 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Yuba City, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 53% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,597 would in a typical U.S. city. Yuba City, CA ranks #7 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Yuba City, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Yuba City, CA is $1,272 a month ($1,550 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.