Cost of Living in Yuba City, CA
Yuba City, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Yuba City, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Yuba City, CA?
With a price level of 104.2 (U.S. average = 100), Yuba City, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 8% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 61% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Yuba City, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 104.2 | +4.2% |
| Housing | 108.3 | +8.3% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 160.8 | +60.8% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Yuba City, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,166 | $46,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,272 | $50,880/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,550 | $62,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,156 | $86,240/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,600 | $104,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Yuba City, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Yuba City, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,700 | $34,487 |
| $60,000 | $62,500 | $49,787 |
| $80,000 | $83,400 | $62,891 |
| $100,000 | $104,200 | $75,319 |
| $150,000 | $156,300 | $105,759 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Yuba City, CA's median wage of $49,970 takes home about $3,386 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,272, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,114 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Yuba City, CA
- Federal income tax$3,816
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,098
- Medicare (1.45%)$725
- California income tax$1,048
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$650
- Take-home pay$40,634
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Yuba City, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $27,772 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Yuba City, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba City, CA | 104.2 | $1,272 | $49,970 | 51,090 |
| Wenatchee, WA | 103.9 | $1,143 | $49,290 | 51,220 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 90.6 | $846 | $46,810 | 51,540 |
| Staunton, VA | 91.1 | $1,095 | $48,040 | 51,640 |
| Lawrence, KS | 90.2 | $1,006 | $47,390 | 51,750 |
| Twin Falls, ID | 92.1 | $980 | $45,400 | 50,300 |
| Paducah, KY | 86.1 | $843 | $45,860 | 50,270 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Yuba City, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Yuba City, CA metro area are 104.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 108.3%. It is the #34 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Yuba City, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $62,540 in Yuba City, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,970.
Can you afford Yuba City, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,970 median wage takes home about $3,386 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,272 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Yuba City, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Yuba City, CA are $1,166 for a studio, $1,272 for one bedroom, $1,550 for two bedrooms and $2,156 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Yuba City, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320