Registered Nurse Salary in Vallejo, CA
Registered Nurses in the Vallejo, CA metro area earn a median $203,290 a year — 108% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $134,031 take-home, or $11,169 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Vallejo, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$37,524
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,977
- California income tax$14,676
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,643
- Take-home pay$134,031
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Vallejo, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $122,140 | $58.72 | $86,031 | $7,169 |
| 25th percentile | $139,940 | $67.28 | $96,311 | $8,026 |
| Median (50th) | $203,290 | $97.74 | $134,031 | $11,169 |
| 75th percentile | $216,640 | $104.15 | $142,448 | $11,871 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $218,590 | $105.09 | $143,620 | $11,968 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $203,290 buys in Vallejo, CA
Prices in Vallejo, CA are 8.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.42× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $134,031 take-home pay has the buying power of $123,555 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Vallejo, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Vallejo, CA ranks #2 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $216,740
- Santa Rosa, CA — $174,550
- Sacramento, CA — $171,460
- San Francisco, CA — $186,610
- Santa Cruz, CA — $170,960
- Yuba City, CA — $149,320
- Merced, CA — $131,620
- Redding, CA — $134,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Vallejo, CA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Vallejo, CA metro area is $203,290 a year, or about $97.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $139,940 and $216,640.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Vallejo, CA?
On the median $203,290 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $134,031 a year ($11,169 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $17,319 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Vallejo, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 108% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $123,555 would in a typical U.S. city. Vallejo, CA ranks #2 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Vallejo, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Vallejo, CA is $1,705 a month ($2,178 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Vallejo, CA
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $85,430
- Pharmacy Technician — $58,670