Occupational Therapist Salary in San Jose, CA

Occupational Therapists in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $136,870 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,538 take-home, or $7,878 a month.

Median salary
$136,870
$65.80 per hour
Typical range
$97,450 – $169,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
840
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median occupational therapist salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Occupational Therapist in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,538
per year · effective tax rate 30.9%
$7,878Monthly
$3,939Twice a month
$3,636Every 2 weeks
$45.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,583
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,486
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,985
  • California income tax$8,499
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,779
  • Take-home pay$94,538

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Occupational Therapist pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$97,450$46.85$71,286$5,940
25th percentile$124,800$60.00$87,568$7,297
Median (50th)$136,870$65.80$94,538$7,878
75th percentile$163,070$78.40$109,669$9,139
90th percentile (top earners)$169,990$81.73$113,665$9,472

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $136,870 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median occupational therapist's $94,538 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,614 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,921
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Occupational Therapist jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for occupational therapists, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #7 of 65 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $122,050$94,687$96,555
2San Antonio, TX $107,650$84,562$89,279
3Fayetteville, AR $107,830$80,696$88,334
4Little Rock, AR $104,680$78,603$87,958
5Las Vegas, NV $110,520$86,581$86,395
6Dayton, OH $103,840$79,808$86,099
7San Jose, CA $136,870$94,538$85,614
8Oklahoma City, OK $103,080$77,254$85,450

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 65 metros →

Occupational Therapist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a occupational therapist make in San Jose, CA?

The median occupational therapist salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $136,870 a year, or about $65.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $124,800 and $163,070.

What is a occupational therapist’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $136,870 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $94,538 a year ($7,878 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,279 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a occupational therapist?

Pay here is 36% above the national median of $100,330. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,614 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #7 of 65 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a occupational therapist afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median occupational therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →