Registered Nurse Salary in Davenport, IA
Registered Nurses in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area earn a median $77,150 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,825 take-home, or $5,069 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Davenport, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,143
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,783
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,119
- Iowa income tax$2,280
- Take-home pay$60,825
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro spans Iowa, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Davenport, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,650 | $30.60 | $51,556 | $4,296 |
| 25th percentile | $67,270 | $32.34 | $54,250 | $4,521 |
| Median (50th) | $77,150 | $37.09 | $60,825 | $5,069 |
| 75th percentile | $82,260 | $39.55 | $64,226 | $5,352 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,610 | $47.41 | $75,107 | $6,259 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $77,150 buys in Davenport, IA
Prices in Davenport, IA are 10.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $60,825 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,282 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Davenport, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Davenport, IA ranks #165 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 165 | Davenport, IA | $77,150 | $60,825 | $68,282 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Iowa City, IA — $85,940
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $78,370
- Des Moines, IA — $78,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Davenport, IA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area is $77,150 a year, or about $37.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,270 and $82,260.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Davenport, IA?
On the median $77,150 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $60,825 a year ($5,069 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,280 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Davenport, IA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,282 would in a typical U.S. city. Davenport, IA ranks #165 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Davenport, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Davenport, IA is $928 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.