Registered Nurse Salary in Waterloo, IA
Registered Nurses in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $76,920 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,672 take-home, or $5,056 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,092
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,769
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,115
- Iowa income tax$2,271
- Take-home pay$60,672
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,100 | $30.34 | $51,135 | $4,261 |
| 25th percentile | $64,640 | $31.08 | $52,314 | $4,359 |
| Median (50th) | $76,920 | $36.98 | $60,672 | $5,056 |
| 75th percentile | $82,780 | $39.80 | $64,572 | $5,381 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $97,310 | $46.78 | $74,242 | $6,187 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $76,920 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $60,672 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,692 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Waterloo, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #254 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 254 | Waterloo, IA | $76,920 | $60,672 | $69,692 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Iowa City, IA — $85,940
- Dubuque, IA — $76,790
- Sioux City, IA — $75,840
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $78,370
- Ames, IA — $77,160
- Davenport, IA — $77,150
- Des Moines, IA — $78,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Waterloo, IA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $76,920 a year, or about $36.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,640 and $82,780.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $76,920 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $60,672 a year ($5,056 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,271 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,692 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #254 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.