Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Evansville, IN

Evansville, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.5
U.S. average = 100 · #257 of 387
Median wage
$46,540
all jobs · $3,186/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$860
HUD fair market rent
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Evansville, IN rose from $45,220 (May 2024) to $46,540 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.5%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Evansville, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Evansville, IN?

    With a price level of 91.5 (U.S. average = 100), Evansville, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Evansville, IN vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.5−8.5%
    Housing66.7−33.3%
    Goods94.3−5.7%
    Utilities86.7−13.3%
    Other services99.1−0.9%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Evansville, IN

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$853$34,120/yr
    1 bedroom$860$34,400/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,113$44,520/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,370$54,800/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,539$61,560/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Evansville, IN

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Evansville, INTake-home here
    $40,000$36,600$30,538
    $60,000$54,900$44,702
    $80,000$73,200$58,196
    $100,000$91,500$70,531
    $150,000$137,300$101,090

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Evansville, IN's median wage of $46,540 takes home about $3,186 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $860, which is 27% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,326 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Evansville, IN

    Paycheck in Evansville, IN
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $38,231
    per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
    $3,186Monthly
    $1,593Twice a month
    $1,470Every 2 weeks
    $18.38Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,405
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,885
    • Medicare (1.45%)$675
    • Indiana income tax$1,343
    • Take-home pay$38,231

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Evansville, IN

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$83,820$65,354$71,403
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,170$34,849$38,075
    Office Clerks, General$41,190$34,091$37,246
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$35,610$29,772$32,527
    Stocker and Order Filler$34,080$28,587$31,234
    Retail Salesperson$30,130$25,530$27,893
    Cashier$28,870$24,555$26,828
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$27,930$23,816$26,020

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Indiana cities

    Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Chicago, IL$54,720103.6$1,53441%$2,180$43,016
    Indianapolis, IN$49,34095.7$1,24237%$2,125$42,216
    Cincinnati, OH$50,17095.4$1,04330%$2,377$43,034
    Louisville, KY$48,37093.1$1,02631%$2,278$42,598
    Fort Wayne, IN$47,70092.6$90628%$2,355$42,269
    Evansville, IN$46,54091.5$86027%$2,326$41,770
    South Bend, IN$46,54092.9$1,07334%$2,113$41,172
    Elkhart, IN$48,07090.3$99230%$2,293$43,638
    Lafayette, IN$48,78093.4$99930%$2,331$42,776
    Bloomington, IN$47,66095.1$1,03632%$2,222$41,120
    Terre Haute, IN$44,87087.8$85428%$2,224$42,073
    Columbus, IN$48,47093.0$1,25738%$2,053$42,714
    Muncie, IN$44,11088.1$84528%$2,184$41,238
    Michigan City, IN$45,54091.7$95331%$2,168$40,856
    Kokomo, IN$48,98089.6$89027%$2,453$44,753

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Evansville, IN vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Evansville, IN91.5$860$46,540135,250
    Flint, MI93.0$856$45,880135,040
    College Station, TX91.0$1,082$44,470134,040
    Rockford, IL92.2$895$47,120137,650
    Fayetteville, NC92.0$1,065$45,620131,430
    Cedar Rapids, IA89.0$800$49,360139,260
    Olympia, WA103.7$1,682$61,960130,300

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Evansville, IN expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Evansville, IN metro area are 91.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 66.7%. It is the #257 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Evansville, IN?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,917 in Evansville, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,540.

    Can you afford Evansville, IN on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $46,540 median wage takes home about $3,186 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $860 would take 27% of that.

    How much is rent in Evansville, IN?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Evansville, IN are $853 for a studio, $860 for one bedroom, $1,113 for two bedrooms and $1,370 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Evansville, IN

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Indiana

    Indiana paycheck calculator →