Office Clerks, General Salary in Evansville, IN
Office Clerks, General in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $41,190 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,091 take-home, or $2,841 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,763
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,554
- Medicare (1.45%)$597
- Indiana income tax$1,186
- Take-home pay$34,091
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,850 | $10.99 | $19,782 | $1,649 |
| 25th percentile | $32,430 | $15.59 | $27,310 | $2,276 |
| Median (50th) | $41,190 | $19.80 | $34,091 | $2,841 |
| 75th percentile | $49,560 | $23.83 | $40,569 | $3,381 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,410 | $29.52 | $49,741 | $4,145 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,190 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $34,091 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,246 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of office clerks, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #81 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 2 | Duluth, MN | $46,820 | $38,114 | $42,936 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $58,840 | $47,113 | $42,666 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $46,540 | $38,458 | $41,939 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $53,990 | $43,894 | $41,495 |
| 6 | Reno, NV | $49,230 | $41,736 | $41,317 |
| 7 | Santa Maria, CA | $55,620 | $44,761 | $41,141 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $45,640 | $37,644 | $40,677 |
| 81 | Evansville, IN | $41,190 | $34,091 | $37,246 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
About the job: office clerks, general
Perform duties too varied and diverse to be classified in any specific office clerical occupation, requiring knowledge of office systems and procedures. Clerical duties may be assigned in accordance with the office procedures of individual establishments and may include a combination of answering telephones, bookkeeping, typing or word processing, office machine operation, and filing.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.0% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Fort Wayne, IN — $45,140
- Indianapolis, IN — $45,930
- South Bend, IN — $41,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in Evansville, IN?
The median office clerks, general salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $41,190 a year, or about $19.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,430 and $49,560.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $41,190 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $34,091 a year ($2,841 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,186 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,246 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #81 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.