Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cashier Salary in Evansville, IN

Cashiers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $28,870 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $24,555 take-home, or $2,046 a month.

Median salary
$28,870
$13.88 per hour
Typical range
$22,380 – $35,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Evansville, IN
2,660
0.99× national concentration
▲2.1%
Pay trend: The median for cashiers in Evansville, IN rose from $28,270 (May 2024) to $28,870 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cashier salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cashier in Evansville, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$24,555
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$2,046Monthly
$1,023Twice a month
$944Every 2 weeks
$11.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,284
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,790
  • Medicare (1.45%)$419
  • Indiana income tax$822
  • Take-home pay$24,555

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Cashier pay by experience in Evansville, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,380$10.76$19,409$1,617
25th percentile$26,490$12.74$22,673$1,889
Median (50th)$28,870$13.88$24,555$2,046
75th percentile$32,520$15.63$27,380$2,282
90th percentile (top earners)$35,530$17.08$29,710$2,476

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $28,870 buys in Evansville, IN

Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cashier's $24,555 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,828 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$860
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,113
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,186
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cashier jobs are about as common in Evansville, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for cashiers, adjusted for cost of living

Evansville, IN ranks #132 of 202 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $44,210$37,703$33,926
2Rochester, MN $34,960$29,219$32,172
3San Jose, CA $42,960$35,432$32,088
4Fargo, ND $33,420$29,033$31,950
5Kennewick, WA $36,610$31,596$31,571
6Duluth, MN $33,020$27,764$31,277
7Spokane, WA $36,290$31,339$31,231
8St. Cloud, MN $32,480$27,359$31,220
132Evansville, IN$28,870$24,555$26,828

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 202 metros →

Cashier salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cashier make in Evansville, IN?

The median cashier salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $28,870 a year, or about $13.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $26,490 and $32,520.

What is a cashier’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?

On the median $28,870 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $24,555 a year ($2,046 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $822 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a cashier?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $32,880. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,828 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #132 of 202 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cashier afford rent in Evansville, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median cashier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Evansville, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Evansville, IN →