Registered Nurse Salary in Evansville, IN
Registered Nurses in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $83,820 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,354 take-home, or $5,446 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,610
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,197
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,215
- Indiana income tax$2,443
- Take-home pay$65,354
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,340 | $31.89 | $53,557 | $4,463 |
| 25th percentile | $80,130 | $38.52 | $62,867 | $5,239 |
| Median (50th) | $83,820 | $40.30 | $65,354 | $5,446 |
| 75th percentile | $101,670 | $48.88 | $77,385 | $6,449 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $112,890 | $54.27 | $84,947 | $7,079 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,820 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,354 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,403 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #210 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 210 | Evansville, IN | $83,820 | $65,354 | $71,403 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $93,540
- Elkhart, IN — $88,100
- Terre Haute, IN — $81,550
- Kokomo, IN — $83,370
- Muncie, IN — $79,500
- Michigan City, IN — $82,300
- Indianapolis, IN — $84,230
- Lafayette, IN — $80,790
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Evansville, IN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $83,820 a year, or about $40.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,130 and $101,670.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $83,820 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $65,354 a year ($5,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,443 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,403 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #210 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $64,700
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $63,040
- Pharmacy Technician — $44,830