Pharmacy Technician Salary in Evansville, IN
Pharmacy Technicians in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $44,830 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,908 take-home, or $3,076 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median pharmacy technician salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,200
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,779
- Medicare (1.45%)$650
- Indiana income tax$1,293
- Take-home pay$36,908
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Pharmacy Technician pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,370 | $17.49 | $30,360 | $2,530 |
| 25th percentile | $37,440 | $18.00 | $31,188 | $2,599 |
| Median (50th) | $44,830 | $21.55 | $36,908 | $3,076 |
| 75th percentile | $47,770 | $22.97 | $39,183 | $3,265 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,760 | $23.92 | $40,724 | $3,394 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,830 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pharmacy technician's $36,908 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,324 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.2× the national concentration of pharmacy technician jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for pharmacy technicians, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #41 of 167 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $75,490 | $58,129 | $52,642 |
| 2 | Spokane, WA | $57,830 | $48,646 | $48,479 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $61,320 | $51,451 | $46,296 |
| 4 | Killeen, TX | $47,400 | $40,266 | $44,184 |
| 5 | Shreveport, LA | $44,890 | $37,289 | $43,990 |
| 6 | Sacramento, CA | $58,470 | $46,843 | $43,914 |
| 7 | Vallejo, CA | $58,670 | $46,989 | $43,316 |
| 8 | Sioux Falls, SD | $45,610 | $38,828 | $42,841 |
| 41 | Evansville, IN | $44,830 | $36,908 | $40,324 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 167 metros →
Pharmacy Technician salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $45,540
- Fort Wayne, IN — $43,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a pharmacy technician make in Evansville, IN?
The median pharmacy technician salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $44,830 a year, or about $21.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,440 and $47,770.
What is a pharmacy technician’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $44,830 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $36,908 a year ($3,076 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,293 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a pharmacy technician?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $45,750. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,324 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #41 of 167 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a pharmacy technician afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median pharmacy technician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Registered Nurse — $83,820
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $64,700
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $63,040