Registered Nurse Salary in Lafayette, IN

Registered Nurses in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $80,790 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,312 take-home, or $5,276 a month.

Median salary
$80,790
$38.84 per hour
Typical range
$67,780 – $100,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lafayette, IN
2,080
0.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Lafayette, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,312
per year · effective tax rate 21.6%
$5,276Monthly
$2,638Twice a month
$2,435Every 2 weeks
$30.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,944
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,009
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,171
  • Indiana income tax$2,354
  • Take-home pay$63,312

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Lafayette, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,780$32.59$54,543$4,545
25th percentile$79,970$38.45$62,759$5,230
Median (50th)$80,790$38.84$63,312$5,276
75th percentile$100,930$48.52$76,886$6,407
90th percentile (top earners)$100,930$48.52$76,886$6,407

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,790 buys in Lafayette, IN

Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,312 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,764 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$999
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,207
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,277
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Lafayette, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Lafayette, IN ranks #316 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
316Lafayette, IN$80,790$63,312$67,764

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Lafayette, IN?

The median registered nurse salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $80,790 a year, or about $38.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,970 and $100,930.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?

On the median $80,790 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $63,312 a year ($5,276 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,354 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,764 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #316 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Lafayette, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Lafayette, IN →