Registered Nurse Salary in Muncie, IN
Registered Nurses in the Muncie, IN metro area earn a median $79,500 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,443 take-home, or $5,204 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Muncie, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,660
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,929
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,153
- Indiana income tax$2,316
- Take-home pay$62,443
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Muncie, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,610 | $30.10 | $50,670 | $4,222 |
| 25th percentile | $77,370 | $37.20 | $61,007 | $5,084 |
| Median (50th) | $79,500 | $38.22 | $62,443 | $5,204 |
| 75th percentile | $98,530 | $47.37 | $75,269 | $6,272 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,530 | $47.37 | $75,269 | $6,272 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,500 buys in Muncie, IN
Prices in Muncie, IN are 11.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $62,443 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,838 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Muncie, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Muncie, IN ranks #224 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 224 | Muncie, IN | $79,500 | $62,443 | $70,838 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $93,540
- Elkhart, IN — $88,100
- Terre Haute, IN — $81,550
- Kokomo, IN — $83,370
- Evansville, IN — $83,820
- Michigan City, IN — $82,300
- Indianapolis, IN — $84,230
- Lafayette, IN — $80,790
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Muncie, IN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Muncie, IN metro area is $79,500 a year, or about $38.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,370 and $98,530.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Muncie, IN?
On the median $79,500 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $62,443 a year ($5,204 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,316 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Muncie, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,838 would in a typical U.S. city. Muncie, IN ranks #224 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Muncie, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Muncie, IN is $845 a month ($1,043 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.