Registered Nurse Salary in Terre Haute, IN
Registered Nurses in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn a median $81,550 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,824 take-home, or $5,319 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Terre Haute, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,111
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,056
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,182
- Indiana income tax$2,376
- Take-home pay$63,824
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Terre Haute, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,890 | $33.12 | $55,291 | $4,608 |
| 25th percentile | $71,780 | $34.51 | $57,239 | $4,770 |
| Median (50th) | $81,550 | $39.21 | $63,824 | $5,319 |
| 75th percentile | $94,700 | $45.53 | $72,687 | $6,057 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,430 | $48.28 | $76,549 | $6,379 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,550 buys in Terre Haute, IN
Prices in Terre Haute, IN are 12.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 48% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,824 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,695 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Terre Haute, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Terre Haute, IN ranks #158 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 158 | Terre Haute, IN | $81,550 | $63,824 | $72,695 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $93,540
- Elkhart, IN — $88,100
- Kokomo, IN — $83,370
- Evansville, IN — $83,820
- Muncie, IN — $79,500
- Michigan City, IN — $82,300
- Indianapolis, IN — $84,230
- Lafayette, IN — $80,790
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Terre Haute, IN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Terre Haute, IN metro area is $81,550 a year, or about $39.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,780 and $94,700.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN?
On the median $81,550 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $63,824 a year ($5,319 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,376 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Terre Haute, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,695 would in a typical U.S. city. Terre Haute, IN ranks #158 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Terre Haute, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Terre Haute, IN is $854 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.