Cost of Living in Terre Haute, IN
Terre Haute, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Terre Haute, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Terre Haute, IN?
With a price level of 87.8 (U.S. average = 100), Terre Haute, IN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 48% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Terre Haute, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.8 | −12.2% |
| Housing | 51.9 | −48.1% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.6 | −13.4% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Terre Haute, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $847 | $33,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $34,160/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,086 | $43,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,304 | $52,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,558 | $62,320/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Terre Haute, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Terre Haute, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,100 | $29,377 |
| $60,000 | $52,700 | $42,999 |
| $80,000 | $70,200 | $56,174 |
| $100,000 | $87,800 | $68,037 |
| $150,000 | $131,700 | $97,427 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Terre Haute, IN's median wage of $44,870 takes home about $3,078 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $854, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,224 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN
- Federal income tax$3,204
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,782
- Medicare (1.45%)$651
- Indiana income tax$1,294
- Take-home pay$36,939
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Highest-paying jobs in Terre Haute, IN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,020 | $23,093 | $26,303 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Terre Haute, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, IN | 87.8 | $854 | $44,870 | 65,120 |
| Dalton, GA | 89.8 | $879 | $42,210 | 65,300 |
| El Centro, CA | 95.2 | $1,038 | $45,140 | 65,430 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 94.9 | $1,057 | $46,110 | 65,460 |
| Amherst Town, MA | 100.2 | $1,580 | $57,030 | 65,670 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Terre Haute, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Terre Haute, IN metro area are 87.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 51.9%. It is the #340 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Terre Haute, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,678 in Terre Haute, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,870.
Can you afford Terre Haute, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,870 median wage takes home about $3,078 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $854 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Terre Haute, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Terre Haute, IN are $847 for a studio, $854 for one bedroom, $1,086 for two bedrooms and $1,304 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Terre Haute, IN
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,020