Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Evansville, IN

Stockers and Order Fillers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $34,080 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,587 take-home, or $2,382 a month.

Median salary
$34,080
$16.38 per hour
Typical range
$28,270 – $45,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Evansville, IN
2,440
0.99× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for stockers and order fillers in Evansville, IN rose from $32,760 (May 2024) to $34,080 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Stocker and Order Filler in Evansville, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,587
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,382Monthly
$1,191Twice a month
$1,100Every 2 weeks
$13.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,910
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,113
  • Medicare (1.45%)$494
  • Indiana income tax$976
  • Take-home pay$28,587

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Evansville, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,270$13.59$24,086$2,007
25th percentile$30,270$14.55$25,638$2,137
Median (50th)$34,080$16.38$28,587$2,382
75th percentile$36,590$17.59$30,530$2,544
90th percentile (top earners)$45,140$21.70$37,148$3,096

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,080 buys in Evansville, IN

Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $28,587 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,234 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$860
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,113
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,522
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Stocker and Order Filler jobs are about as common in Evansville, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living

Evansville, IN ranks #125 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kenosha, WI $46,030$37,921$37,502
2Chambersburg, PA $42,990$35,403$37,407
3Olympia, WA $44,070$37,590$36,260
4Hickory, NC $38,130$31,805$35,943
5Seattle, WA $46,830$39,808$35,820
6Sioux Falls, SD $37,650$32,432$35,784
7Kingsport, TN $35,760$30,913$35,760
8McAllen, TX $35,080$30,367$35,353
125Evansville, IN$34,080$28,587$31,234

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →

About the job: stockers and order fillers

Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+8.9% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Stocker and Order Filler salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a stocker and order filler make in Evansville, IN?

The median stocker and order filler salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $34,080 a year, or about $16.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,270 and $36,590.

What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?

On the median $34,080 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $28,587 a year ($2,382 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $976 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,234 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #125 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Evansville, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Evansville, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Evansville, IN →