Registered Nurse Salary in Canton, OH
Registered Nurses in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $79,610 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,429 take-home, or $5,286 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,684
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,936
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,154
- Ohio income tax$1,407
- Take-home pay$63,429
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,470 | $31.96 | $54,543 | $4,545 |
| 25th percentile | $77,330 | $37.18 | $61,887 | $5,157 |
| Median (50th) | $79,610 | $38.27 | $63,429 | $5,286 |
| 75th percentile | $98,800 | $47.50 | $76,401 | $6,367 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $103,190 | $49.61 | $79,369 | $6,614 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,610 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $63,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,945 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Canton, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #221 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 221 | Canton, OH | $79,610 | $63,429 | $70,945 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Mansfield, OH — $81,300
- Sandusky, OH — $81,310
- Lima, OH — $81,440
- Youngstown, OH — $78,680
- Cleveland, OH — $83,940
- Dayton, OH — $82,510
- Springfield, OH — $80,060
- Toledo, OH — $81,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Canton, OH?
The median registered nurse salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $79,610 a year, or about $38.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,330 and $98,800.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $79,610 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $63,429 a year ($5,286 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,407 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,945 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #221 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Nurse Practitioner — $118,370
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $60,280
- Pharmacy Technician — $40,900