Nurse Practitioner Salary in Canton, OH
Nurse Practitioners in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $118,370 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,630 take-home, or $7,469 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median nurse practitioner salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,211
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,339
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,716
- Ohio income tax$2,473
- Take-home pay$89,630
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
Nurse Practitioner pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $94,990 | $45.67 | $73,826 | $6,152 |
| 25th percentile | $103,750 | $49.88 | $79,747 | $6,646 |
| Median (50th) | $118,370 | $56.91 | $89,630 | $7,469 |
| 75th percentile | $129,200 | $62.12 | $96,804 | $8,067 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $153,530 | $73.81 | $112,764 | $9,397 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $118,370 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nurse practitioner's $89,630 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,251 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Canton, OH has 1.3× the national concentration of nurse practitioner jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for nurse practitioners, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #53 of 117 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $231,560 | $150,760 | $136,530 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $219,080 | $143,890 | $124,458 |
| 3 | Killeen, TX | $138,670 | $106,047 | $116,366 |
| 4 | Tulsa, OK | $139,460 | $100,857 | $113,050 |
| 5 | Sioux Falls, SD | $130,390 | $100,388 | $110,765 |
| 6 | McAllen, TX | $122,550 | $95,029 | $110,634 |
| 7 | Las Vegas, NV | $144,060 | $109,731 | $109,496 |
| 8 | Fresno, CA | $166,570 | $111,690 | $109,330 |
| 53 | Canton, OH | $118,370 | $89,630 | $100,251 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 117 metros →
Nurse Practitioner salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Cleveland, OH — $130,800
- Akron, OH — $127,090
- Cincinnati, OH — $128,700
- Toledo, OH — $121,780
- Columbus, OH — $124,580
- Dayton, OH — $118,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a nurse practitioner make in Canton, OH?
The median nurse practitioner salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $118,370 a year, or about $56.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,750 and $129,200.
What is a nurse practitioner’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $118,370 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $89,630 a year ($7,469 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,473 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a nurse practitioner?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $132,300. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,251 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #53 of 117 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a nurse practitioner afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median nurse practitioner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Registered Nurse — $79,610
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $60,280
- Pharmacy Technician — $40,900