Nurse Practitioner Salary in McAllen, TX

Nurse Practitioners in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $122,550 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,029 take-home, or $7,919 a month.

Median salary
$122,550
$58.92 per hour
Typical range
$96,290 – $168,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
770
1.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median nurse practitioner salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Nurse Practitioner in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,029
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$7,919Monthly
$3,960Twice a month
$3,655Every 2 weeks
$45.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,146
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,598
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,777
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$95,029

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Nurse Practitioner pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$96,290$46.29$76,570$6,381
25th percentile$103,380$49.70$81,558$6,796
Median (50th)$122,550$58.92$95,029$7,919
75th percentile$132,040$63.48$101,515$8,460
90th percentile (top earners)$168,180$80.86$126,217$10,518

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,550 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nurse practitioner's $95,029 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,634 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
11% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
13% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,072
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

McAllen, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of nurse practitioner jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for nurse practitioners, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #6 of 117 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $231,560$150,760$136,530
2San Francisco, CA $219,080$143,890$124,458
3Killeen, TX $138,670$106,047$116,366
4Tulsa, OK $139,460$100,857$113,050
5Sioux Falls, SD $130,390$100,388$110,765
6McAllen, TX $122,550$95,029$110,634
7Las Vegas, NV $144,060$109,731$109,496
8Fresno, CA $166,570$111,690$109,330

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 117 metros →

Nurse Practitioner salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a nurse practitioner make in McAllen, TX?

The median nurse practitioner salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $122,550 a year, or about $58.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,380 and $132,040.

What is a nurse practitioner’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $122,550 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $95,029 a year ($7,919 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a nurse practitioner?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $132,300. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,634 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #6 of 117 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a nurse practitioner afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median nurse practitioner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →