Cost of Living in Mansfield, OH
Mansfield, OH — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Mansfield, OH to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Mansfield, OH?
With a price level of 88.9 (U.S. average = 100), Mansfield, OH is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 45% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 4% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Mansfield, OH vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.9 | −11.1% |
| Housing | 54.9 | −45.1% |
| Goods | 93.6 | −6.4% |
| Utilities | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Other services | 98.9 | −1.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Mansfield, OH
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $671 | $26,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $773 | $30,920/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $973 | $38,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $52,600/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,530 | $61,200/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Mansfield, OH
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Mansfield, OH | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,500 | $30,510 |
| $60,000 | $53,300 | $44,323 |
| $80,000 | $71,100 | $57,676 |
| $100,000 | $88,900 | $69,709 |
| $150,000 | $133,300 | $99,493 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Ohio 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Mansfield, OH's median wage of $44,700 takes home about $3,137 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $773, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,364 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Mansfield, OH
- Federal income tax$3,184
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,771
- Medicare (1.45%)$648
- Ohio income tax$447
- Take-home pay$37,650
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Pay and living costs in Ohio cities
Half of Ohio’s 5,550,180 workers earn less than $49,380 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,820–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Dayton, OH stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wheeling, WV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | $51,340 | 95.5 | $1,179 | 33% | $2,388 | $44,834 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,448 | $43,928 |
| Cleveland, OH | $50,140 | 93.9 | $1,048 | 30% | $2,441 | $44,580 |
| Dayton, OH | $49,980 | 92.7 | $1,009 | 29% | $2,470 | $45,037 |
| Akron, OH | $48,840 | 93.4 | $985 | 29% | $2,420 | $43,764 |
| Toledo, OH | $48,220 | 91.5 | $820 | 24% | $2,545 | $44,154 |
| Canton, OH | $45,810 | 89.4 | $846 | 26% | $2,363 | $43,074 |
| Youngstown, OH | $43,800 | 87.4 | $771 | 25% | $2,308 | $42,281 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 26% | $2,302 | $42,492 |
| Wheeling, WV | $44,250 | 88.3 | $816 | 26% | $2,292 | $42,232 |
| Sandusky, OH | $44,970 | 89.3 | $871 | 28% | $2,284 | $42,404 |
| Lima, OH | $47,170 | 89.7 | $844 | 26% | $2,453 | $44,125 |
| Mansfield, OH | $44,700 | 88.9 | $773 | 25% | $2,364 | $42,364 |
| Springfield, OH | $45,470 | 90.5 | $843 | 26% | $2,344 | $42,270 |
| Weirton, WV | $45,840 | 89.0 | $757 | 24% | $2,454 | $43,285 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Mansfield, OH vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield, OH | 88.9 | $773 | $44,700 | 48,770 |
| Hanford, CA | 101.6 | $1,157 | $48,470 | 48,820 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 96.5 | $917 | $51,540 | 48,470 |
| Owensboro, KY | 88.6 | $846 | $44,960 | 49,450 |
| Williamsport, PA | 92.3 | $995 | $46,050 | 49,510 |
| Ithaca, NY | 103.3 | $1,466 | $58,130 | 47,980 |
| Hammond, LA | 84.5 | $848 | $38,480 | 47,820 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Mansfield, OH expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Mansfield, OH metro area are 88.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 54.9%. It is the #315 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Mansfield, OH?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,323 in Mansfield, OH (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,700.
Can you afford Mansfield, OH on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,700 median wage takes home about $3,137 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $773 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Mansfield, OH?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Mansfield, OH are $671 for a studio, $773 for one bedroom, $973 for two bedrooms and $1,315 for three bedrooms, including utilities.