Cost of Living in Owensboro, KY
Owensboro, KY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Owensboro, KY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Owensboro, KY?
With a price level of 88.6 (U.S. average = 100), Owensboro, KY is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 25% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 3% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Owensboro, KY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.6 | −11.4% |
| Housing | 55.7 | −44.3% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 75.2 | −24.8% |
| Other services | 96.9 | −3.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Owensboro, KY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $840 | $33,600/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $846 | $33,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,110 | $44,400/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,466 | $58,640/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,470 | $58,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Owensboro, KY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Owensboro, KY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,400 | $29,503 |
| $60,000 | $53,200 | $43,182 |
| $80,000 | $70,900 | $56,344 |
| $100,000 | $88,600 | $68,177 |
| $150,000 | $132,900 | $97,569 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Kentucky 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Owensboro, KY's median wage of $44,960 takes home about $3,071 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $846, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,225 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Owensboro, KY
- Federal income tax$3,215
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,788
- Medicare (1.45%)$652
- Kentucky income tax$1,456
- Take-home pay$36,849
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.50% state
Pay and living costs in Kentucky cities
Half of Kentucky’s 2,000,360 workers earn less than $46,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,410–$66,760 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Paducah, KY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Clarksville, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 31% | $2,361 | $42,837 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,263 | $42,407 |
| Lexington, KY | $48,620 | 92.9 | $1,079 | 33% | $2,226 | $42,698 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,219 | $41,362 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 35% | $1,982 | $40,433 |
| Bowling Green, KY | $45,040 | 90.2 | $937 | 30% | $2,139 | $40,931 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $46,810 | 90.6 | $846 | 27% | $2,343 | $42,255 |
| Paducah, KY | $45,860 | 86.1 | $843 | 27% | $2,285 | $43,610 |
| Owensboro, KY | $44,960 | 88.6 | $846 | 28% | $2,225 | $41,586 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Owensboro, KY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro, KY | 88.6 | $846 | $44,960 | 49,450 |
| Williamsport, PA | 92.3 | $995 | $46,050 | 49,510 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
| Columbus, IN | 93.0 | $1,257 | $48,470 | 49,820 |
| Lima, OH | 89.7 | $844 | $47,170 | 49,950 |
| Hanford, CA | 101.6 | $1,157 | $48,470 | 48,820 |
| Sandusky, OH | 89.3 | $871 | $44,970 | 50,100 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Owensboro, KY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Owensboro, KY metro area are 88.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 55.7%. It is the #320 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Owensboro, KY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,166 in Owensboro, KY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,960.
Can you afford Owensboro, KY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,960 median wage takes home about $3,071 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $846 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Owensboro, KY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Owensboro, KY are $840 for a studio, $846 for one bedroom, $1,110 for two bedrooms and $1,466 for three bedrooms, including utilities.