Cost of Living in Hanford, CA
Hanford-Corcoran, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Hanford, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Hanford, CA?
With a price level of 101.6 (U.S. average = 100), Hanford, CA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 7% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 57% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Hanford, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.6 | +1.6% |
| Housing | 93.5 | −6.5% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 157.4 | +57.4% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Hanford, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,150 | $46,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,157 | $46,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,469 | $58,760/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,043 | $81,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,451 | $98,040/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Hanford, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Hanford, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,600 | $33,661 |
| $60,000 | $61,000 | $48,691 |
| $80,000 | $81,300 | $61,636 |
| $100,000 | $101,600 | $73,766 |
| $150,000 | $152,400 | $103,507 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Hanford, CA's median wage of $48,470 takes home about $3,295 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,157, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,138 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Hanford, CA
- Federal income tax$3,636
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,005
- Medicare (1.45%)$703
- California income tax$958
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$630
- Take-home pay$39,538
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Hanford, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $35,890 | $30,126 | $29,648 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $28,489 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Hanford, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford, CA | 101.6 | $1,157 | $48,470 | 48,820 |
| Mansfield, OH | 88.9 | $773 | $44,700 | 48,770 |
| Cheyenne, WY | 96.5 | $917 | $51,540 | 48,470 |
| Owensboro, KY | 88.6 | $846 | $44,960 | 49,450 |
| Williamsport, PA | 92.3 | $995 | $46,050 | 49,510 |
| Ithaca, NY | 103.3 | $1,466 | $58,130 | 47,980 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hanford, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro area are 101.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 93.5%. It is the #60 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Hanford, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,967 in Hanford, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,470.
Can you afford Hanford, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,470 median wage takes home about $3,295 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,157 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Hanford, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Hanford, CA are $1,150 for a studio, $1,157 for one bedroom, $1,469 for two bedrooms and $2,043 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Hanford, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320