Cost of Living in Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Cheyenne, WY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Cheyenne, WY?
With a price level of 96.5 (U.S. average = 100), Cheyenne, WY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 22% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Cheyenne, WY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.5 | −3.5% |
| Housing | 89.8 | −10.2% |
| Goods | 95.4 | −4.6% |
| Utilities | 78.0 | −22.0% |
| Other services | 100.4 | +0.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Cheyenne, WY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $809 | $32,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $917 | $36,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,174 | $46,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,633 | $65,320/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,969 | $78,760/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Cheyenne, WY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Cheyenne, WY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,600 | $33,195 |
| $60,000 | $57,900 | $48,703 |
| $80,000 | $77,200 | $63,140 |
| $100,000 | $96,500 | $76,718 |
| $150,000 | $144,700 | $110,168 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wyoming 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Cheyenne, WY's median wage of $51,540 takes home about $3,633 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $917, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,716 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Cheyenne, WY
- Federal income tax$4,005
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,195
- Medicare (1.45%)$747
- Wyoming income tax$0
- Take-home pay$43,592
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Wyoming cities
Half of Wyoming’s 280,740 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,110–$74,760 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Cheyenne, WY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Casper, WY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $51,540 | 96.5 | $917 | 25% | $2,716 | $45,178 |
| Casper, WY | $48,880 | 93.8 | $852 | 25% | $2,603 | $44,182 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Cheyenne, WY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | 96.5 | $917 | $51,540 | 48,470 |
| Mansfield, OH | 88.9 | $773 | $44,700 | 48,770 |
| Hanford, CA | 101.6 | $1,157 | $48,470 | 48,820 |
| Ithaca, NY | 103.3 | $1,466 | $58,130 | 47,980 |
| Hammond, LA | 84.5 | $848 | $38,480 | 47,820 |
| Johnstown, PA | 85.9 | $846 | $44,110 | 47,810 |
| Farmington, NM | 87.7 | $885 | $45,820 | 47,670 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Cheyenne, WY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Cheyenne, WY metro area are 96.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 89.8%. It is the #138 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Cheyenne, WY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,895 in Cheyenne, WY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,540.
Can you afford Cheyenne, WY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $51,540 median wage takes home about $3,633 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $917 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Cheyenne, WY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Cheyenne, WY are $809 for a studio, $917 for one bedroom, $1,174 for two bedrooms and $1,633 for three bedrooms, including utilities.