Light Truck Driver Salary in Canton, OH
Light Truck Drivers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $39,440 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,568 take-home, or $2,797 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,553
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,445
- Medicare (1.45%)$572
- Ohio income tax$302
- Take-home pay$33,568
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,820 | $12.89 | $23,696 | $1,975 |
| 25th percentile | $27,810 | $13.37 | $24,512 | $2,043 |
| Median (50th) | $39,440 | $18.96 | $33,568 | $2,797 |
| 75th percentile | $44,220 | $21.26 | $37,277 | $3,106 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,860 | $28.78 | $49,414 | $4,118 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,440 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $33,568 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,545 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Canton, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #113 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 113 | Canton, OH | $39,440 | $33,568 | $37,545 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Cincinnati, OH — $44,070
- Cleveland, OH — $43,160
- Columbus, OH — $43,800
- Toledo, OH — $41,640
- Dayton, OH — $42,200
- Youngstown, OH — $39,240
- Akron, OH — $40,280
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Canton, OH?
The median light truck driver salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $39,440 a year, or about $18.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,810 and $44,220.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $39,440 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $33,568 a year ($2,797 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $302 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,545 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #113 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $61,240
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,930
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,900
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,800
- Driver/Sales Worker — $35,490
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,500
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $34,400