Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Canton, OH

Driver/Sales Workers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $35,490 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,503 take-home, or $2,542 a month.

Median salary
$35,490
$17.06 per hour
Typical range
$22,320 – $56,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
510
1.20× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,503
per year · effective tax rate 14.1%
$2,542Monthly
$1,271Twice a month
$1,173Every 2 weeks
$14.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,079
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,200
  • Medicare (1.45%)$515
  • Ohio income tax$194
  • Take-home pay$30,503

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,320$10.73$19,991$1,666
25th percentile$24,360$11.71$21,670$1,806
Median (50th)$35,490$17.06$30,503$2,542
75th percentile$45,600$21.92$38,348$3,196
90th percentile (top earners)$56,040$26.94$46,449$3,871

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,490 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $30,503 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,117 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,696
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Canton, OH has 1.2× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #49 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
49Canton, OH$35,490$30,503$34,117

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Canton, OH?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $35,490 a year, or about $17.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $24,360 and $45,600.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $35,490 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $30,503 a year ($2,542 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $194 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,117 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #49 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Canton, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →